Adyen Interchange++ Pricing Explained: A Real-World Comparison to Stripe, Square, & Other Processors
Understand Adyen's Interchange++ pricing model compared to Stripe & Square. Demystify Adyen fees, merchant processing costs, and find the best payment processor for your business.
You're likely tired of opaque credit card processing statements, where it feels impossible to pinpoint exactly what you're paying for. Many businesses, especially those with significant transaction volumes, find themselves in this frustrating position. This lack of transparency can cost tens of thousands annually, money that could be reinvested into growth. Adyen aims to solve this with its Interchange++ pricing model, offering a level of detail that stands apart from the flat-rate or simplified Interchange-Plus structures of competitors like Stripe and Square.
Understanding how Adyen's fees break down can unlock significant savings, but it requires a deeper dive than most payment processors demand. This guide will demystify Adyen's Interchange++ model, compare it directly to other common pricing structures, and help you determine if its granular transparency is the right fit for your business's bottom line.
Understanding Adyen's Interchange++ Pricing Model
Adyen's Interchange++ (often written as Interchange Plus Plus) is a sophisticated pricing model designed for maximum transparency. It breaks down every transaction into three distinct components, each charged separately. This differs significantly from models where fees are bundled, making it difficult to see the true cost of each part.
The three core components of Interchange++ are:
-
Interchange Fees: This is the largest component and the cost charged by the card-issuing bank (e.g., Chase, Wells Fargo) to the acquiring bank (Adyen's bank partner) for accepting a card payment. These fees are non-negotiable and vary widely based on several factors:
- Card Type: Rewards cards, corporate cards, and international cards typically have higher interchange rates than standard debit or consumer credit cards.
- Transaction Type: Card-present (swiped, dipped, tapped) transactions generally have lower interchange fees than card-not-present (online, phone) transactions due to reduced fraud risk.
- Merchant Category Code (MCC): Certain industries, like supermarkets or gas stations, might qualify for lower interchange rates.
- Transaction Value: Sometimes, a fixed fee is applied, or a percentage plus a fixed fee.
Interchange rates are set by the card networks (Visa, Mastercard, Discover, Amex) and are publicly available. For instance, a basic Visa consumer credit card might have an interchange rate of 1.51% + $0.10 for a swiped transaction, while a Visa Signature Preferred card might be 2.30% + $0.10 for an online transaction.
-
Scheme Fees (or Network Fees): These are fees charged by the card networks themselves (Visa, Mastercard, Discover, American Express) for the use of their network infrastructure, branding, and services. They cover things like authorization, clearing, settlement, and fraud prevention tools. Like interchange fees, scheme fees vary based on card type, transaction type, and region, but they are typically much smaller than interchange fees. For example, a Visa scheme fee might be 0.10% of the transaction value plus a small fixed fee, while Mastercard might charge a slightly different rate.
-
Adyen's Processing Margin: This is Adyen's actual fee for providing its payment processing services, including its gateway, fraud tools, reporting, and customer support. This is the only component Adyen directly controls and profits from. Adyen typically charges a flat percentage (e.g., 0.60% per transaction) and a fixed per-transaction fee (e.g., $0.12). This margin is often customized for larger merchants based on volume and services used.
Here's a breakdown of a hypothetical $100 online transaction using a standard Visa credit card processed through Adyen:
- Scenario: $100 online transaction, standard Visa credit card, US merchant.
- Example Interchange Fee (Visa CNP): 2.00% + $0.10 = $2.00 + $0.10 = $2.10
- Example Scheme Fee (Visa): 0.10% + $0.02 = $0.10 + $0.02 = $0.12
- Adyen Processing Margin: 0.60% + $0.12 = $0.60 + $0.12 = $0.72
- Total Cost: $2.10 (Interchange) + $0.12 (Scheme) + $0.72 (Adyen Margin) = $2.94
The key takeaway? Each component is itemized. This level of detail allows large businesses to accurately forecast costs, reconcile statements, and even negotiate Adyen's margin based on their specific transaction profile. For a deeper dive into statement reconciliation, refer to our guide on /blog/how-to-read-processing-statement/.
Adyen Interchange++ vs. Flat-Rate Pricing (e.g., Square, PayPal)
Flat-rate pricing is popular among small businesses for its simplicity. Processors like Square and PayPal offer a single, fixed percentage plus a small per-transaction fee, regardless of card type or interchange cost.
Typical Flat Rates (as of early 2026):
- Square:
- In-person (tap, dip, swipe): 2.6% + $0.10
- Online transactions: 2.9% + $0.30
- Manually entered (card-not-present): 3.5% + $0.15
- PayPal (Online):
- Online payments: 2.99% + $0.49
- In-person (via Zettle): 2.29% + $0.09
Pros of Flat-Rate Pricing:
- Simplicity: Easy to understand and predict costs for small, consistent transaction volumes.
- Budgeting: Straightforward budgeting without needing to analyze card types.
- No Hidden Fees: Often includes gateway fees, PCI compliance fees, and basic fraud tools in the flat rate.
Cons of Flat-Rate Pricing:
- Higher Costs for Low-Risk Transactions: You pay the same high rate for a low-cost debit card as you do for a premium rewards card, even though the underlying interchange cost for the debit card is much lower.
- Less Cost-Effective for Volume: As transaction volume grows, the overpayment on low-cost cards can accumulate significantly, making flat rates more expensive than Interchange++.
- Lack of Transparency: You can't see the individual interchange, scheme, or processor markups.
When does Interchange++ become more cost-effective than flat-rate?
The breakeven point typically occurs when a business reaches a monthly processing volume of $10,000 to $20,000, or when their average transaction value (ATV) is higher. For example, if your average interchange and scheme costs are 1.8% + $0.10, and Adyen's margin is 0.60% + $0.12, your total effective rate might be around 2.4% + $0.22. This is already lower than Square's 2.9% + $0.30 for online transactions.
Consider a small online business processing $15,000 per month with an average transaction value of $50.
- Square (Online): $15,000 * 2.9% + (300 transactions * $0.30) = $435 + $90 = $525
- Adyen (Estimated): Using our example effective rate of 2.4% + $0.22: $15,000 * 2.4% + (300 transactions * $0.22) = $360 + $66 = $426
In this scenario, Adyen could save the business nearly $100 per month, or $1,200 annually. As volume scales, these savings become substantial. Flat-rate models are excellent for simplicity and for businesses just starting out, but they often leave money on the table for growing merchants. For more on choosing the right processor for your small business, see /blog/best-payment-processor-small-business/.
How Adyen Interchange++ Differs from Standard Interchange-Plus (e.g., Stripe, Traditional ISOs)
Many processors, including Stripe and a multitude of traditional Independent Sales Organizations (ISOs), offer an Interchange-Plus pricing model. This is a step up in transparency from flat-rate but still less granular than Adyen's Interchange++.
In a standard Interchange-Plus model, the processor passes through the combined interchange and scheme fees, then adds their fixed margin on top. So, instead of seeing "Interchange: $2.10" and "Scheme: $0.12," you might see a single line item like "Interchange & Network Fees: $2.22," followed by "Processor Markup: $0.72."
Stripe's Pricing (as of early 2026):
- Online transactions: 2.9% + $0.30 (This is a flat rate, but for very high-volume merchants, Stripe can offer custom Interchange-Plus pricing.)
- In-person (via Stripe Terminal): 2.7% + $0.05
While Stripe's standard pricing appears flat-rate, their custom enterprise deals often move to an Interchange-Plus model.
Key Differences:
-
Transparency:
- Interchange++ (Adyen): Full breakdown of Interchange, Scheme, and Processor Margin. You see exactly what each card network charges.
- Interchange-Plus (Stripe/ISOs): Combines Interchange and Scheme into one pass-through cost, then adds a processor margin. More transparent than flat-rate, but less so than Interchange++.
-
Cost Optimization:
- Interchange++: The granular data allows very large merchants to analyze every single transaction type. If a specific card network's scheme fees are unexpectedly high for a certain region, it's visible. This level of detail can inform strategic decisions, like encouraging specific payment methods or adjusting pricing for international transactions.
- Interchange-Plus: While good, the combined "Interchange & Network Fees" line makes it harder to identify specific scheme fee increases or nuances from individual card brands. You know the base cost, but not the individual components of that base.
-
Complexity:
- Interchange++: Requires a more sophisticated understanding of payment processing and a willingness to dive deep into reports.
- Interchange-Plus: Easier to understand than Interchange++ because there are only two components to track.
For businesses processing tens of millions or even billions annually, the ability to see scheme fees broken out can lead to fractional percentage savings that translate into millions of dollars. For instance, if a business identifies that a particular card type from a specific network consistently incurs higher scheme fees, they might adjust their routing logic or even their customer's preferred payment options. This level of optimization isn't practical or even possible with simpler models. For a broader look at credit card processing fees, explore our /blog/credit-card-processing-fees-guide/.
When is Adyen Interchange++ the Right Choice for Your Business?
Adyen's Interchange++ model is not a one-size-fits-all solution. Its advantages truly shine for specific types of businesses and transaction profiles.
You should consider Adyen if your business:
- Processes High Transaction Volumes: Typically, businesses processing over $100,000 per month in credit card transactions will see the most significant benefits. At this scale, the accumulated savings from lower effective rates on low-cost cards can be substantial. For example, a business processing $500,000 per month could save $5,000-$10,000 monthly compared to a flat-rate provider.
- Has a High Average Transaction Value (ATV): If your typical sale is $100 or more, the fixed per-transaction fees (like Adyen's $0.12) have a smaller impact as a percentage of the total. This means the percentage-based savings from Interchange++ become more pronounced.
- Engages in Significant International Payments: Adyen is a global payment powerhouse. Its Interchange++ model, combined with its local acquiring capabilities in many countries, can result in much lower cross-border fees. By processing transactions locally, businesses can avoid additional scheme fees and foreign exchange markups that other processors might impose. If you accept payments from customers in other countries, Adyen's global reach and transparent pricing for these complex transactions can be a major advantage.
- Seeks Granular Cost Control and Financial Transparency: If your finance team demands detailed reporting and wants to understand every cent of processing costs, Adyen provides that visibility. This is crucial for large enterprises, publicly traded companies, or businesses with complex accounting needs. You can analyze every component, making it easier to reconcile statements and identify trends.
- Requires Advanced Payment Features: Adyen is more than just a payment processor; it's a full-stack payment platform. It offers robust fraud prevention tools, recurring billing, multi-currency support, in-person POS solutions, and advanced reporting. Businesses that need an integrated, scalable solution will find Adyen's feature set compelling.
- Operates in Specialized or Regulated Industries: Adyen has experience in various industries, from retail to gaming. While not explicitly tied to Interchange++, its robust platform can support complex needs. For example, businesses in healthcare might find its comprehensive reporting useful for compliance, though specific medical processing needs are detailed in our /blog/credit-card-processing-for-medical/ guide.
Complexity for Smaller Businesses:
For businesses processing less than $10,000-$20,000 per month, the administrative overhead of understanding and reconciling an Interchange++ statement might outweigh the potential savings. Flat-rate providers like Square or PayPal offer a simpler experience, which can be invaluable when resources are limited. Adyen also typically requires a more involved onboarding process and may have minimum volume requirements or minimum monthly fees that make it less suitable for very small businesses or startups.
Ultimately, Adyen's model is built for scale and sophistication. It offers superior value and transparency for businesses that have outgrown simpler solutions and are ready to manage a more detailed cost structure in exchange for significant savings. Learn more about Adyen's offerings on its dedicated processor profile: /processors/adyen/.
Potential Hidden Fees and Considerations with Adyen
While Adyen's Interchange++ model offers unparalleled transparency for the core processing costs, like any payment processor, it's crucial to understand the full spectrum of potential fees and considerations. The "plus plus" part of the model covers interchange and scheme fees, but other services and events will incur additional charges.
Here's what merchants should be aware of:
- Setup Fees: While not always applied, some larger or more complex integrations with Adyen might involve one-time setup fees, particularly if significant custom development or dedicated support is required during implementation. Always clarify this during contract negotiation.
- Monthly Minimums: Adyen often has a minimum monthly processing fee. If your actual processing fees (Adyen's margin + interchange + scheme) fall below this minimum, you'll be charged the difference. This makes Adyen less suitable for businesses with sporadic or very low monthly volumes. For example, a minimum might be $50-$100 per month.
- Chargeback Fees: Chargebacks are costly for any business. Adyen typically charges a fee for each chargeback received, which can range from $20 to $35 per instance. This fee is separate from the original transaction amount and any merchandise loss. You'll also need to consider the operational cost of managing chargebacks. For more on this, see our /blog/chargebacks-explained/.
- Cross-Border Transaction Fees: While Adyen excels at international processing, specific cross-border fees (beyond just international interchange and scheme fees) can apply depending on the card's origin and the merchant's acquiring region. These might include currency conversion fees or additional network fees for international transactions.
- Advanced Features and Services: Adyen offers a vast array of features, from advanced fraud detection tools to tokenization services, recurring billing, and specific payment methods (e.g., local payment methods like iDEAL or Sofort). While basic features might be included, premium or specialized services could incur additional monthly or per-use fees.
- PCI Compliance Fees: While Adyen helps facilitate PCI compliance, some processors might charge an annual PCI compliance fee. Ensure you clarify if this is a separate line item or bundled into other costs.
- Reporting and Reconciliation: While Adyen's reporting is detailed, understanding and reconciling an Interchange++ statement requires more effort than a simple flat-rate statement. Businesses need to allocate internal resources or leverage accounting software capable of handling this complexity.
- Contract Terms and Exit Fees: Always read Adyen's contract carefully. Look for terms regarding contract length, early termination fees, and any clauses related to rate increases. Adyen is generally known for more flexible contracts than some traditional processors, but vigilance is key.
The total cost of ownership with Adyen isn't just the sum of Interchange, Scheme, and Adyen's margin. It encompasses these additional operational and feature-based fees. A thorough review of your proposed contract and a clear understanding of your business's specific needs are essential to avoid surprises.
Real-World Cost Simulation: Adyen vs. Competitors for a $100K/Month Business
Let's simulate the monthly processing costs for a hypothetical online retail business processing $100,000 per month.
Business Profile:
- Monthly Volume: $100,000
- Average Transaction Value (ATV): $100 (1,000 transactions/month)
- Card Mix:
- 60% Visa ($60,000)
- 30% Mastercard ($30,000)
- 10% Amex ($10,000)
- Transaction Type: All online (card-not-present).
- No international transactions for simplicity in this comparison.
We'll compare Adyen (Interchange++), Stripe (standard online flat-rate), and Square (standard online flat-rate).
1. Adyen (Interchange++ Model)
For Adyen, we'll use estimated average interchange and scheme fees for online transactions, plus a typical Adyen margin.
- Estimated Average Interchange & Scheme Fees (Online CNP, blended):
- Visa: 2.15% + $0.10
- Mastercard: 2.25% + $0.10
- Amex: 2.45% + $0.10 (Amex often has slightly higher base rates)
- Adyen's Processing Margin: 0.60% + $0.12 per transaction
Calculation:
-
Visa Transactions ($60,000, 600 transactions):
- Interchange & Scheme: ($60,000 * 2.15%) + (600 * $0.10) = $1,290 + $60 = $1,350
- Adyen Margin: ($60,000 * 0.60%) + (600 * $0.12) = $360 + $72 = $432
- Subtotal Visa: $1,782
-
Mastercard Transactions ($30,000, 300 transactions):
- Interchange & Scheme: ($30,000 * 2.25%) + (300 * $0.10) = $675 + $30 = $705
- Adyen Margin: ($30,000 * 0.60%) + (300 * $0.12) = $180 + $36 = $216
- Subtotal Mastercard: $921
-
Amex Transactions ($10,000, 100 transactions):
- Interchange & Scheme: ($10,000 * 2.45%) + (100 * $0.10) = $245 + $10 = $255
- Adyen Margin: ($10,000 * 0.60%) + (100 * $0.12) = $60 + $12 = $72
- Subtotal Amex: $327
-
Total Adyen Monthly Cost: $1,782 + $921 + $327 = $3,030
2. Stripe (Standard Online Flat-Rate)
Stripe's standard online rate is 2.9% + $0.30 per transaction for most cards.
Calculation:
- Total Volume: $100,000
- Total Transactions: 1,000
- Cost: ($100,000 * 2.9%) + (1,000 * $0.30) = $2,900 + $300 = $3,200
3. Square (Standard Online Flat-Rate)
Square's standard online rate is 2.9% + $0.30 per transaction.
Calculation:
- Total Volume: $100,000
- Total Transactions: 1,000
- Cost: ($100,000 * 2.9%) + (1,000 * $0.30) = $2,900 + $300 = $3,200
Summary of Monthly Costs for $100K/Month Business:
- Adyen (Interchange++): $3,030
- Stripe (Flat-Rate): $3,200
- Square (Flat-Rate): $3,200
Analysis:
In this simulation, Adyen's Interchange++ model offers a clear cost advantage, saving this hypothetical business $170 per month compared to Stripe or Square. Annually, this amounts to $2,040 in savings.
Here's the thing: while $170 might not seem enormous, for a business processing $100,000 monthly, it represents a difference of 0.17% in effective rate. As volume scales, these savings compound rapidly. A business processing $500,000 monthly would save over $1,000 per month, or $12,000 annually. That's enough to invest in new marketing campaigns or upgrade essential software.
The results show that once a business reaches a certain volume, the transparency and granular cost structure of Interchange++ can lead to tangible savings, even before considering the potential for negotiating Adyen's margin for even larger volumes. This comparison highlights why understanding your transaction profile and choosing a pricing model aligned with your business scale is crucial for long-term profitability. For a broader look at various payment processors, explore our /processors/ directory.